POSNBAT16 · LOW-VOLTAGE LIFEPO4 BATTERY

16.08kWh 51.2V 314Ah LiFePO4 Battery

A higher-capacity floor-standing LiFePO4 battery for residential solar storage, daily cycling and low-voltage hybrid or off-grid systems.

Nominal voltage
51.2 V
Nominal capacity
314 Ah
Nominal energy
16.08 kWh
Chemistry
LiFePO4
POSNBAT SERIESPOSNBAT16 16.08 kWh low-voltage LiFePO4 battery within the POSNBAT series
Selected modelPOSNBAT1616.08 kWh

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Key specifications for confident model selection.

POSNBAT16 belongs to POSON's 51.2 V POSNBAT platform, designed for residential solar, backup and low-voltage hybrid or off-grid applications.

Final installation, protection, cabling and inverter compatibility must be confirmed for each project.

01

Energy and power at a glance

16.08 kWh nominal energy, 14.47 kWh usable energy at 90% DoD, and 10.24 kW continuous DC output.

02

Low-voltage communication platform

CAN / RS485 / dry contact interfaces support system communication, subject to inverter protocol confirmation.

03

Project evaluation

Installation configuration, operating temperature and protection data support early project evaluation. Confirm enclosure details before installation.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

POSNBAT16 technical data.

Review electrical data, communication interfaces and operating conditions for POSNBAT16.

Cell chemistryLiFePO4 (LFP)
Cell configuration16S1P
Nominal energy16.08 kWh
Usable energy at 90% DoD14.47 kWh
Nominal capacity314 Ah
Nominal voltage51.2 V
Operating voltage44.8 - 57.6 V
Recommended charge voltage56.8 V
Max. continuous charge / discharge200 A / 200 A
Continuous DC output10.24 kW
CommunicationCAN / RS485 / dry contact
Parallel expansionUp to 16 units*
BMS protectionsOV / UV / OC / SC / OT / UT
InstallationFloor standing
Charge / discharge temperature0 to 50 C / -20 to 55 C
Relative humidity5 - 95% RH, non-condensing
CoolingNatural convection

* Parallel quantity depends on inverter protocol, communication compatibility and cable/fuse coordination. Request final enclosure, installation, warranty and compliance documents for your selected configuration.

INVERTER COMMUNICATION & COMPATIBILITY

Confirm the protocol before ordering.

Supports CAN / RS485 communication. Inverter compatibility depends on the inverter model, communication protocol and firmware. Contact POSON to confirm compatibility before ordering.

Send your inverter model ↗
Communication
CAN / RS485 / dry contact
Parallel expansion
Up to 16 units*
Charge profile
CC / CV
Recommended charge voltage
56.8 V

APPLICATIONS

Where POSNBAT16 fits.

Final system suitability depends on inverter compatibility, project engineering, local requirements and the selected model's operating limits.

01

Residential energy storage

Daily energy storage within appropriately engineered residential systems.

02

Solar self-consumption

Store solar generation for use outside peak production periods.

03

Backup power

Support selected essential household loads where the system design permits.

04

Hybrid & off-grid systems

Use with confirmed low-voltage inverter protocols and project-specific protection design.

FOR DISTRIBUTORS & IMPORTERS

From model comparison to a focused quotation.

POSON's model data helps distributors, importers, wholesalers, EPCs and installers evaluate the range before discussing quantity, documents and compatibility.

  1. 01

    Define the market

    Share country, channel, expected quantity and target application.

  2. 02

    Confirm the model

    Align capacity, inverter platform and required documents.

  3. 03

    Request commercial details

    Ask for current quotation scope, availability and applicable terms.

DOWNLOADS

POSNBAT16 datasheet.

Download the product overview and technical specifications for this model.

PDF · MODEL DATASHEET

POSNBAT16 · 16.08 kWh

51.2 V · 314 Ah · LiFePO4

Download PDF ↓

COMPARE THE RANGE

Choose the capacity your market needs.

View full series comparison ↗

FAQ

Questions buyers ask before quotation.

Find quick answers about specifications, communication, applications and ordering.

What are the voltage and capacity of POSNBAT16?

POSNBAT16 is rated at 51.2 V nominal voltage and 314 Ah nominal capacity, with 16.08 kWh nominal energy.

What battery chemistry does POSNBAT16 use?

POSNBAT16 uses LiFePO4 (LFP) chemistry in a 16S1P cell configuration.

Which communication interfaces are available?

Available interfaces include CAN / RS485 / dry contact. The required protocol must be checked against the selected inverter before ordering.

Is the battery compatible with my inverter?

Compatibility depends on the inverter model, communication protocol, firmware and system design. Contact POSON with the exact inverter model for confirmation before ordering.

Can the batteries be connected in parallel?

The series supports up to 16 units*. Final quantity depends on inverter protocol, communication compatibility and cable or fuse coordination.

Where can I get the product datasheet?

The POSNBAT16 datasheet is available in the Downloads section on this page. The Downloads directory also provides all three model datasheets and the complete series collection. Model-specific manuals and certificate files should be requested from POSON sales.

What applications suit POSNBAT16?

Typical applications include residential solar self-consumption, backup for selected household loads, and low-voltage hybrid or off-grid solar systems. Final suitability remains project-specific.

Your inquiry is stored in POSON's private sales-inquiry system. The website does not automatically delete it; you may request deletion by emailing ethan.chow@poson.net.